Roster of County Officers

Men Who Have Served the People of Warren County from. Its Organization to the Present Time.

A complete roster of county officials of Warren county is as follows:

County Commissioners—John B. Talbot, 1830- 34, 1836-38; John Pence, 1830-32; Adam Ritchey, 1830: Peter Butler. 1830-32, 1840-44: Jeremiah Smith, 1832-34; James McCallon, 1832-34; Robert Gilmore, 1834-36; William Whitman, 1834-36; W. S. Jamison, 1834-36; Samuel G. Morse, 1836-39; Alexander Turnbull. 1836-38, 1844-46; James C. Hutchinson. 1838-40; John C. Bond, 1838-42; James P. Hogue, 1839-43; James Tucker, 1842-45; H. Brownlee. 1843-44; Thomas Griffee, 1844-46; James Drain, 1845-48; H. E. Haley, 1846-47; Jonn B. Junkin, 1846-49: Josiah Whitman, 1847-49; John W. Giddings. 1848-49.

County Clerk—Daniel McNeil, Jr., 1830-38, 1843-48; Elijah Davidson, 1838-43; William F. Smith, 1849; Ephraim S. Swinney. 1849-61: W. J. Thomson, 1861-65; W. G. Bond, 1865-73; W. H. Sexton. 1873—.

Circuit Clerk—Daniel McNeil, Jr.. 1830-41; Ira F. M. Butler. 1841-48.

Recorder—Daniel McNeil, Jr., 1830-43: Eph­ raim S. Swinney. 1843-48.

Circuit Clerk and Recorder (consolidated) — W. B. Stapp. 1848-49; R. S. Monroe. 1849-50; H. S. Hascall, 1850-51; William Billings. 1851-56; William Laferty, 1856-64; T. M. Luster. 1864-68; J. L. Dryden, 1868-80: Geo. C. Rankin. 1880-91; L. O. Tourtellott, 1891—.

Probate Judge—Daniel McNeil. Jr.. 1831-37.

Probate Justice—William F. Smith. 1837-39; George C. Lamphere, 1839-43; Brastus Rice, 1843-49.

County Judge—Ivory Quinby, 1849-55; James Thompson, 1855-57; John Porter, 18o/-65; Jo­ seph K. Ripiey, 1865-73; Elias Willits, 1873-81; James H. Stewart, 1881-90; W. C. Norcross, 1890- 94; T. G. Peacock, 1894—.

County Court (old style)—Ivory Quinby, county judge, and these associates: John Riggs and Joseph Hogan, 1849-53; John Riggs and William Lair, 1853-54.

County School Commissioner—Alexis Phelps, 1837-39; j'w. S. Berry, 1839-43; Samuel Wood, 1843-47 ;N A. C. Harding, 1847-49; James G. Mad­ den, 1849-51; W. B. Jenks, 1851-53; W. F. Smith, 1853-55; A. H. Tracy, 1855-61; A. B. Cox, 1861-65.

County Superintendent of Schools—James I. Wilson, 1865-69; James B. Donnell, 1869-77; W. B. Watt, 1877-81; J. P. Higgins, 1881-82; Maggie L. Wiley, 1882-86; John S. Cannon, 1886-90; Helen Nye Rupp, 1890-94; Mary B. Sykes, 1894—.

Coroner—John Ritchie, 1830-35; Alexander Turnbull, 1835-36; George H. Wright, 1836-40; H. C. George, 1840-42; David Smith, 1842-46; Joseph McCoy, 1846-50; Robert Thompson, 1850- 52; William Talbot, 1852-54; Robert Grant, 1854-60; Samuel Douglass, 1860-64; John R. Webster, 1864-68; W. L. Cuthbert, 1868-70; R. B. McCleary, 1870-78; Henry B. Young, 1878-80; George H. Breed, 1880-82; William S. Holliday, 1882-84; Samuel M. Hamilton, 1884-86; E. C. Linn, 1886-88; Warren E. Taylor, 1888-92; E. C. Linn, 1892-96; J. R. Ebersole, 1896—.

County Treasurer (also Assessor until 1855) —James Jamison, 1830-31; Thomas C. Jennings, 1831; Elijah Davidson, 1831-36; Gilbert Turnbull, 1836-43; R. N. Allen, 1843-49; George Babcock, 1849-53; James W. Butler, 1853-55; R. S. Thompson, 1855-61; Draper Babcock, 1861-65; William Shores, 1865-67; Daniel D. Parry, 1867- 75; James H. Herdman, 1875-79; John F. Wallace, 1879-82; Robert S. Patton, 1882-86; W. T. Gossett, 1886-90; W. H. Hartwell, 1890-94; W. A. Mitchell, 1894-98; Samuel F. Allen, 1898- 1902.

Surveyor—Peter Butler, 1831-35; William C. Butler, 1835-39; Benjamin Thompson, 1839-43; Joseph Paddocks, 1843-55; E. E. Wallace, 1855- 59; Thomas S. McClanahan, 1859-65; Albert S. Crawford, 1865-69; John A. Gordon, 1869-71; John B. McCulloch, 1871-75; Thomas S. Mc­ Clanahan, 1875-79; John F. Wallace, 1879-82; Thomas S. McClanahan, 1882-88; J. Ed Miller, 1888-1901; Thomas S. McClanahan, 1901—.

Sheriff—Stephen S. Phelps, 1830-32; Peter Butler, 1832-34; John G. Haley, 1834-36; Ira F. M. Butler, 1836-40; Samuel L. Hogue, 1840-41; John Brown, 1841-50; R. N. Allen, 1850-52; Charles L. Armsby, 1852-54; James McCoy, 1854-56; C. M. Mills, 1856-58; Seth Smith, 1858- .60; David Turnbull, 1860-62; David C. Riggs, 1862-64; David Turnbull, 1864-66; William Arm­ strong, 1866-67; W. L. Cuthbert, 1867-68; Cyrus Bute, 1868-70; J. A. Boynton, 1870-72; W. L. Cuthbert, 1872-74; J. A. Boynton, 1874-76; William G. Bond, 1876-82; John W. bolon, 1882-86; Arnold T. Bruner, 1886-90; David Turnbull, 1890-94; Fred U. Glass, 1894-98; David Turnbull, 1898-1902.

State's Attorney—Thomas Ford, 1832-34; W. A. Richardson, 1834-36; Henry L. Bryant, 1836- 38; William Elliott, 1838-50; H. G. Reynolds, ViS50-54; William C. Goudy, 1854-55; Alfred M. Craig, 1855-56; James H. Stewart, 1856-64; James A. McKenzie, 1864-72; William Marshall, 1872-76; George Snyder, 1876-80; John W. Matthews, 1880-88; Edgar MacDill. 1888-92; Charles A. McLaughlin, 1892-96; Louis H. Hanna, 1896—.

Circuit Judges—Richard M. Young, 1S30-36; James H. Ralston, 1836-39; Peter Lett, 1839-40; Stephen A. Douglass, 1841-43; Jesse B. Thomas, 1843-45; N. H. Purple, 1845-49; William A. Mincball, 1849-50; William Kellogg, 1850-53; H. M. Weed, 1853-55; John S. Thompson, 1855-60; Aaron Tyler, 1860-61; Charles B. Lawrence, 1861-64; John S. Thompson, 1864-67; Arthur A. Smith, 1867-94; John J. Glenn, 1877—; George W. Pleasants, 1879-97; Hiram Bigelow, 1894-97; John A. Gray, 1897—; G. W. Thompson, 1897—. The terms of office of Judges Glenn, Gray and Thompson will expire in 1903.

Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois

Submitted by the Webmaster

©Wini Caudell and Contributors

All Rights Reserved

Illinois Ancestors

120806BMKF