COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS


North Henderson Township ............................................................................. J. P. Edgar
Rivoli Township............................................................................................... John W. Petrie
Richland Grove Township .......................................................................... Vanncr M. Bloomberg
Suez Township .................. .................................................. ........................ J. W. Laughead
Greene Township ........... „.............................................................. ........... Fred  McLaughlin
Preemption Township.................................................................................. Thomas  B. Docherty
Ohio Grove Township .................................................................................Clarice A, Decker
Mercer Township.................................................. .,......................................... W. S. Butcher
Perryton Township......................................................................................... C. A. Bopes
Abington Township .......................................................................................... Fred  Carlson
Mlliersburg Township  ........................................................................................ Frank Morrow
Duncan Township ........................................................................................... Clair Braucht
Keithsburg Township ....................................................................................... A. L. Willits
New Boston Township................................................................................... Frank B. Lowe
Eliza Township............................................................................................. Virgil A. Nelson


TOWNSHIP OFFICERS


NORTH   HENDERSON   TOWNSHIP
Supervisor ........ ............................................................... .J. P. Edgar
Town Clerk .................................................................... Wesley Holmes
Assessor ......................................................................... Orian Witherspoon
High-way Commissioner ........... ,..................................... Roy B. Shaver
Justices ........................................................................... Richard Willet, C. F.  Peterson
Registrar  ................................................................ Wesley  M.  Holmes
School Trustees
P. W. White                      P. N. Setterdahl                       Frank Anderson


RIVOLI  TOWNSHIP
Supervisor ........................................................................... John W.  Petrie
Town Clerk ........................................................................ George W. Lonn
Assessor .............................................................................. M. I. Robb
Highway Commissioner ......................................................... Ernest Johnson
Justices................................................................................. D. P. Brown, George Roquet
Constable ............................................................................... T. S. Shull
Registrar............................................................................ George  Roquet
School Trustees
Swan Young                  B. P. Wilson                   Mrs. Blanche Shroyer


RICHLAND   GROVE   TOWNSHIP

Supervisor...................................................................... Vanner M. Bloomberg
Town Clerk........................................................................... J. A. Nelson
Assessor  .......................................................................... ....F.S..  Peterson
Highway Commissioner ........................................................ Gust Rodell
Justices.......................................................................................... James Shofield, O. W. Johnson
Registrar ........................................................................................ James Shofield
School Trustees
Fred Brown                          Leonard  Peterson                          Ed  Greer


SUEZ  TOWNSHIP
Supervisor................................................................................. J.W.. Laughead
Town Clerk............................................................................... Larry L. Morford
Assessor  ..................................................................................Albert   Moberg
Highway Commissioner ............................................................ John I. Enderline
Justices ..................................................................................... Fred McLaughlin, George O. Sharer
Constable  .................................................................................. Ed Bengston
Registrar .................................................................................... H   E, Britton
School Trustees
Fred M. Sharer                       Harry Carlson                       Frank Morgan


GREENE TOWNSHIP
Supervisor ................................................................... Fred McLaughlin
Town Clerk ................................................... ,............ John S. Pinkerton
Assessor......................................................................... J. W, Robinson
Highway Commissioner -------------------------------------- M. P. Ayers
Justices .......................................................,...... .......... C. E. Groves, James R. Blenkinsopp
Constable .......................................................................... M. C. Peters
Registrar .__ .............................................................. ........... O. B. Sims
School Trustees
George Cheslcy                    C. G. Carnahan                  O. R. Daymude


PREEMPTION  TOWNSHIP
Supervisor ......................................................................Thomas B. Docherty
Town  Clerk...................................................................Clyde  Lawson
Assessor ........................................................................ Thomas  Barnes
Highway Commissioner................................................. John E. Jones
Justices ...................................................................... John H. Whitsitt, James Docherty
Registrar......................................................................................... Clyde  Lawson
School Trustees
Fred Friichtenicht                  W. J. Wilson                  Frank Robinson


OHIO  GROVE   TOWNSHIP
Supervisor ...................................................................... Clarice A. Decker
Town Clerk ....................................................................... D. B. Candor
Assessor ...................................................................... ......George  Chandler
Highway Commissioner....................................................... John W. Bowen
Justices................................................................................ Lester J, Schroll, Harry E. Fisher
Registrar............................................................................. D. B. Candor
School Trustees
W. L. Candor                     Willard Roth                        Arch Sharer


MERCER   TOWNSHIP
Supervisor....................................................................... W.   S.   Butcher
Town Clerk...................................................................... Clyde Baldwin
Assessor ................................................................................. Homer Job
Highway Commissioner ....................................................... Carl A. Clausen
Justices............................................................................ W. D. Emerson, Jr., E. N. Guthrie
Constables ...................................................................... Earl Crawford, J. G, Amlong
Registrar .......... „............................................................. W. D. Emerson, Jr.
School Trustees
C. C. Bentley                  Frank M. Church                   Fred S. Taylor

PERRYTON TOWNSHIP
Supervisor ................................. „...................................... C. A. Bopes
Town Clerk ......................................................................... Merwyn  L.  Cain
Assessor................................................................................ W.  C.  Harris
Highway Commissioner.......................................................... John A. Harris
Justices ------------------------------------------------------ Charles H. Greet
Registrar ............................................................................... Merwyn L. Cain
School Trustees
J. N. Hartman                    Fred D. Moffitt                    S. D. Goddard

ABINGTON  TOWNSHIP
Supervisor........................................................................... Fred Carlson
Town Clerk ........................................................................ G. Scott Greer
Assessor.............................................................................. Forb   Whitehall
Highway Commissioner................................................. ......Clayton Harrison
Justice  ................................................................................ J.P.  E.  Sims
Constable   ......................................................................... Charles   Douglas
Registrar ............................................................................. C. A.  McKamy
School Trustees
L. G. Duncan                        B. B. Henry                        George Greer


MILLERSBURG TOWNSHIP

Supervisor  ................................................................... . ...... Frank   Morrow
Town Clerk ................... .. ............................................... John C. Jacksou
Assessor ............................................................................. Clair T. Gilmore
Highway Commissioner ... ................. , ........................ ........ Orville Brown
Justice  ............... ................................................................... ...Ray Robison
Constable ............................................................................. C. R.  Prouty
Registrar  ............................. _ ............................................ H.   I.   Hultgren
School Trustees
William Pfitzenmaier               Lyle Bridgford               Bert Davison

DUNCAN   TOWNSHIP

Supervisor  .......... ................................................................ Clair  Braucht
Town Clerk .................... ...............................................   Floyd  Mayhew
Assessor ........................................................................... Charles Boyles
Highway Commissioner .............................. „ ................... Will   McNeal
Justices .............................................................................. Harry Newberry, Dale S. Holmes
Registrar ............................................................................. W. D. Emerson, .Jr.
School Trustees
Wallace G"thrie                     Myron Duncan                  R. D. Castor


KEITHSBURG   TOWNSHIP

Supervisor ..... ......................................................................... A. L. Willits
Town Clerk ............. . ........... . ............................................... Lester F. Coleman
Assessor   .................................................................................... Dan   Brown
Highway Commissioner ............................................................... Arthur  Boruff
Justices ............................................ ....................................... J. W. Bloomer, O. E. Newell
Constables ............................................................................ John Albertson, Wm. H. Weir
Registrar ............................................................................... Lester G. Dodaon
School Trustees
Clair Harrison                  William I. Gibson                  Everett Gluba


NEW BOSTON  TOWNSHIP

Supervisor  ........................................................................ Frank  B.  Lowe
Town Clerk ...................... . ................................................. ....A, J. Maddox
Assessor  .................................................................................... J.  J.  Noble
Highway Commissioner ................ . ...........................................,B. Eldon Rickey
Justice ........................................................................................ P. E. Bruce
Constables  ............... ............................................................... Charles  Hale,  Roy  Shult/.
Registrar ------ ................................ ........................................ George   R.  Jackson
School Trustees
Charles A. Freise              Warren  Noble               Edward   Imber


ELIZA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor ........................................................................ Virgil A. Nelson
Town Clerk ........................................................... ........ ,.Ora L. Lambert
Assessor ................. ......................................................... C. E. Barlett
Highway Commissioner ................................................ . ...... Orr Bear
Justices ................................................................................. Arthur F. Krueger, Martin Wherry
Constables ............................................................................. Walter Faulkner, William Vetter
Registrar ................................................................................. Ora L. Lambert
School Trustees
Glenn Boruff                         Omer Harter                      Joe Gritton


MERCER TOWNSHIP  LIBRARY  DIRECTORS
Mrs. Rowena Wells                             Mrs. Marjorie Cooke McBride

 

DIRECTORY AND ATLAS OF MERCER COUNTY. ILLINOIS.


County Fair Officers
WILLITS, COURTNEY, New Boston; President
LOVE, VIRGIL A., Joy; Vice Presi­dent.
SCOTT, ED., Seaton;  Treasurer.
JOHN PINKBRTON, Secretary.
Directors
HOLMES, LAVERGNE,  North   Henderson Township.  (Resigned.) WILSON, DEWEY, Richland Grove. McCLELLAN, PRANK, Ohio Grove. SHERIFF. JOHN, Keithsburg. RETHERFORD, FRANK, Eliza. WARWICK, MURRAY, Mercer. SHXJLL, FRANK, Rivoli.


Postmasters and Rural Carriers
Aledo
Wilbur G.  Black  ............. Postmaster
John E. Berg ....... .Asst. Postmaster
Harold E. Mott ................ Route No.1
Harry J. Postlewaite . Route No. 2
Harry P. Wafeeland ........ .Route No. 3
Milo L. Damp .................,.Route No. 4
G. O. Coding ..................... Route No. 5
City Carriers C. C. Sterner William L. Dickson Merle Nesbitt.


Alexis
George A. Porter ........... Postmaster
James Hight .................. Route No. 1
Ray Lawrence....... ,.......... Route N"o. 2
James House ..............  Route No. 3
Joy
Lyle   Kistler.............. ..........Postmaster
Ward Gilmore .................. Route No. 1
Charles Aubrey ................ Route No. 2
Keithsburg
Mark Humphreys............... Postmaster
C. L. Bower .................. .....Route No. 1
Matherville
Fred  Sehroeder.......................Postraaster
New Boston
J. L. Mead.......................... Postmaster
Lawrence I. Banjay ........ Route No. 1
William R. Steams ..... Route No. 2
G. C. Clark......................... .Route No. 3
North Henderson
Forrest W. White .......... Postmaster
Frank C. Bnmer .............Route No. 1
New Windsor
H. Bruce Shroyer ............ ....Postmaster
Holla Terrey ........................Route No. 1
Preemption
P. M. Vickers ................. .Postmaster
Reynolds
Ben  W.  Sharp  ............... Postmaster
Ora Barnes ........................ Route No. 1
Lester P. Beaver ..„............ Route No. 2
Seaton
Clair   Tary....................... ...Postmnster
Willard L. McNeal ........... .Route No. 1
Sherrard
Rudolph   Miller   ............ Postmaster
Harry C.  Douglas .............Carrier
Viola
Grove   Harrison   ........... Postmaster
Boyd McAtee.................... Route No. 1

Official Directory of Mercer County-1935

 

©Wini Caudell and Contributors

All Rights Reserved

Illinois Ancestors