COUNTY OFFICIALS

 

The following are the names of persons who have served as county officers from the organization of the county to the present time:

County Judges. —Ephraim Gilmore, 1849-53: William M. Hays, 1853-57; J. B. Matlock, 1857- 61; J. E. Griffin, 1861-65; John R. Bassett, 1865-69; Joshua Bruner, 1869-73; Thomas Likely, 1873-77; John R. Bassett, 1877-81; James M. Wilson, 1881-85; James H. Connell, 1885- 98; W. T. Church, 1898-1902. 1873-77; Charles C. Worden, 1877-87; Guy C. Scott, 1887-88; J. S. Sexton, 1888-94; Eugene Burgess, 1894-98; Fred Hendrickson, 1898—

Sheriffs—Silas Drury. 1835-36; Daniel Pinkley, 1836-38; A. W. Thompson, 1838-40; Erastus S. Denison, 1840-42; A. P. Taylor, 1842-44; Abram B. Sheriff, 1844-50; B. D. Ellett, 1850- 52; James Garner, 1852-54; James H. Linn, 1854-56: Benijah Lloyd, 1856-58; James M. Mannon, 1858-60; S. H. Rodgers, 1860-62; O. A. Bridgford, 1862-64; John P. Clay, 1864-66; Charles M. Barry, 1866-68; W. O. Dungan, 1868-70; N. H. Guthrie, 1870-74; J. S. Paxton, 1874- 75; Joshua H. Brown, 1878-80; J. A. Cummins, 1880-86: J. M. Warwick, 1886-90: R. J. Graham, 1890-94; C. E. Dryden, 1894-98; A. R. Tomlinson, 1898-1892; A. V. Lawrence, 1902—

Circuit Clerks. —Ephraim Gilmore. 1836-38; James S. Thompson, 1838-48; Thomas B. Cabeen, 1848-56; H. S. Benter, 1856-60; James M. Mannon, 1860-64; James M. Wilson, 1864-68; William A. Lorimer, 1868-76; Alexander Mc- Arthur, 1876-88; William McManus, 1888—

Prosecuting Attorneys. —Rufus I. Harvey, 1839-41; A. L. Davidson, 1841-42; Stratton Hall, 1842-44; Joseph B. Wells, 1844-45; W. J. Phelps. 1S45; Thomas J. Turner, 1845-48: W. C. Goudy, 1848-56; A. M. Craig, 1856-57; James H. Stewart, 1857-64; James A. MeKinzie, 1864-72; B. F. Brock, 1872-80; John C. Wharton, 1S80-88; S. D. C. Hays, 1888-92; James M. Brock. 1892-98; W. J. Graham, 1898—

County Treasurers. —Ephraim Gilmore, 1835- 36; James W. Thompson. 1836-44; John M. Gilmore, 1844-49: William Terry, 1849-53; H. S. Senter, 1853-55; I. N. Bassett, 1855-59; Warren Shedd, 1859-61; Mattie Sheriff, 1861-63; W. J. Ungles, 1863-65; I. N. Dunlap. 1865-71; V. H. Noble, 1871-73; W. N. Graham, 1873-75; D. T. Hindman, 1875-82; E. B. David, 1882-86; Fred Willitts, 1886-90; T. A. Vernon, 1890-94; Charles Kinsey, 1894-98; Charles A. Freise, 1898-1902.

School Superintendents. —W. I. Mevius, John Long, Tyler McWhorter, John Ramsey, N. P. Brorvn, J. E. Harroun, J. S. Poague, A. F. Waterman, W. L. Campbell, S. B. Atwater, F. W. Livingston, Amanda E. Frazier, J. A. Godins, K. M. Whitham., Alex Calhoun, C. L. Gregory.

Surveyors. —Ephraim Gilmore, John McLoud, R. H. Spicer, Robert Morris, William Wilmer- ton, Henry Lee, C. S. Richey, William Mc-Laughlin, W. B. Frew.

Coroners. —John Bates, Charles Hall. Wil- liam Porter, Jacob Cool, R. W. Kile, F. V. Dixon, W. C. Austin.

Masters in Chancery. —J. W. Woods, B. C. Taliaferro, I. N. Bassett, C. M. Kay, William MeK. Young, James M. Wilson, L. D. Holmes, J H. Connell, George B. Morgan.

 

 

History of Mercer and Henderson County

Submitted by the Webmaster

 

©Wini Caudell and Contributors

All Rights Reserved

Illinois Ancestors

031507