The names of the county officers from the date of the organization of the county is shown in the following table, with the date of their election or appointment:

John S. Pollock............. Clerk Circuit Court................................ April   5, 1841.
Alfred Knowles............. Clerk County Commissioners' Court......... April   5,1841.
John McKinney.......... Recorder................................................. April 17,1841.
William C. Rice,........... Surveyor............................................... April 17,1841.
William Cowden........... Probate Justice of the Peace................ April 22,1841.
William Elliott............ State's Attorney...................................... May 20,1841.
Alfred Knowles............ Probate Justice of the Peace................ June 30,1841.
Joseph B. Jamison......... School   Commissioner....................... Aug. 2,1841.
W. D. Henderson.......... Sheriff................................................. April  1, 1841.
Francis J. C. Peasley... .County Commissioner.......................... Aug.  2,1841.
Joseph B. Jamison......... School Commissioner......................... Aug.  2,1841.
Preston Martin.............. County Commissioner........................ April 5,1841.
Benjamin C. Coghill...... County Commsisioner........................ April  5,1841.
William D. Henderson. -Sheriff................................................ Aug. 1,1842.
Michael Crane............... County Commissioner....................... Aug.  1,1842.
John F. Morgan............. Coroner.............................................. Aug.  1, 1842.
Isaiah J. Brooks............ County Commissioner........................ .Aug.  7, 1848.
Alfred Knowles............ County Commissioner's Clerk............. Aug. 7,1843.
Wilson M. Graham........ Recorder............................................ Aug. 7,1843.
William C. Rice............ Probate Justice of the Peace.................Aug. 7,1843
                                                                                                   

William E. Hopkins............ Surveyor..................................... Aug. 7, 1843.
Alexander Marshall........... School Commissioner................ Aug. 7, 1843.
William Cousland............... County Commissioner.............Sept.  12, 1844.
S. S. Leet............................Sheriff.....................................
D. B. Rice.......................... Coronor.................................... Feb. 5, 1845.
J. B. Jamison................... School Commissioner..................
Jer. Rose.........................County Commissioner...................Aug.  1846.
Matthew Findley........... County Commissioner................... Aug. 1846.
Julius Gifford...................... Sheriff..................................... Aug. 1846.
David B. Rice...................... Coroner................................... Aug. 1846.
Ebene/er Chapin........... County Commissioner................. Aug.  1847.
Charles S. Cowan............... County Commissioners' Clerk... Aug.  1847.
Harvey Russell..........Probate Justice of the Peace................ Aug. 1847.
Samuel Mitchell.................. Recorder.................................. Aug.  1847.
John S. Peasley.............. Treasurer...................................... Aug. 1847.
Joseph B. Jamison ........ .School Commissioner................... Aug. 1847.
A. N. Armstrong............. Surveyor....................................... Aug.  1847.
Robert S. Black well.......... States Attorney.......................... Nov.  1847.
Matthew Find ley............... County Commissioner.............. Aug.  1848.
William C. Rice................... County Judge........................... Nov.  6, 1849.
Daniel Edmunds............ County Justice of the Peace.......... Nov. 6,1849.
George W. Penny........... County Justice of the Peace..........Nov.  6,1849.
Charles S. Cowan............... County Clerk........................... Nov.  6,1849.
Robert Crownover............. County Treasurer.....................Nov.  6,1849.
A. N. Armstrong.................. Surveyor................................ Nov.  6, 1849.
William McMillan......... School Commissioner....................Nov. 6, 1849.
Booth   Nettleton.............. Coroner.................................... Nov. 6,1840.
Booth   Nettleton.............. Sheriff...................................... Nov. 5, 1850.
Jame» A. Maury............ Coroner........................................ Nov. 5,1850.
Joh n S. Pollock................. Clerk of the Circuit Court........ Nov. 2, 1852.
James H. Stewart.......... State's Attorney........................... Nov. 2,1852.
Samuel P. McGaw............. Sheriff...................................... Nov. 2, 1852.
James A. Maury............ Coroner........................................ Nov. 2, 1852.
Peter Downey........... :. .County Judge............................... Nov. 8, 1853.
Lambert Hopper................ Associate Justice.....................Nov. 8,1853.
John Logan...................... Associate Justice.......................Nov. 8, 1853.
Charles S. Cowan............... County Clerk..........................Nov.  8,1853
George W, Connelly........... Treasurer.............................. Nov. 8, 1853.
A. N. Armstrong.................. Surveyor............................... Nov. 8, 1853.
Win. L. Stockton................ School Commissioner..............Nov. 8, 1853.
Richard W. Richey....... County Judge..................................Feb. 18, 1854.
Jonathan Simpson............. School Commissioner..............Nov.       1855.
Richard  W. Richey..... County Judge...................................Nov.  3,1857.
Asahel Johnson................... Associate Justice....................Nov.  3, 1857.
Melzer C. Paul..................... Associate Justice...................Nov. 3,1857.
Charles S. Cowan............... County Clerk........................ Nov.  3,1857.
George W. Connelly........... County Treasurer.................. Nov. 3,1857.
Garrett Nevins..................... County Surveyor...................Nov. 3, 1857.
Jonathan Simpson............. School Commissioner............ Nov. 3, 1857.
George W. Cowder............ Sheriff................................... Nov. 2,1858,

Wm. B. Jamison................. County Surveyor.....................Nov. 2, 1858,
Charles E. Birdsall.............. Coroner............................... Nov. 2, 1858.
J. Kldridge Barnes............... School Commissioner......... Nov. 8,1859.
Geo. W. Connelly................ Assessor and Treasure....... Nov.  8,1859.
Wm. B. Jamison................. County Surveyor................... Nov.  8, 1859.
James H. Stewart.............. State's Attorney..................................... 1860.
John M. Wilson................. .Sheriff.....................................................I860.
Hugh L. Thomson......... Clerk Circuit Court...................................... 1860                   
Z. D. Fanning....................... Coroner................................................1860                    
Richard W. Richey....... County Judge......................................Nov. 5, 1861
Preston Martin............... Associate Judge............................. Nov. 5,1861
Wm. Hartford................. Associate Judge............................. Nov. 5, 1861.
Wm. Hopkins..................... County Clerk.............................. Nov. 5, 1861.
J. Eldridge Barnes......... School Commissioner..................... Nov. 5, 1861
Moses McElhhiney............ Assessor and Treasurer.............. Nov. 5,1S61.
Wm. H. McChesney........... County Surveyor..........................Nov. 5,1861.
R. S. McAllister................... County Clerk....... (appointed)... Aug.15,1863.
R. S. McAllister................... County Clerk........ (elected)..... Nov. 3,1863..
Francis A. Raper................. Assessor and Treasurer........... Nov. 3,1863..
J. E. Barnes...................... School Commissioner..................Nov. 3,1863.
Isaac N. J. Hartford--- Surveyor...........................................Nov. 3,1863,
Hugh L. Thomson......... Clerk Circuit Court........................ Nov. 8, 1864..
James A. McKenzie........... State's Attorney......................... Nov. 8, 1864,
Davis S. Brainard............... Sheriff...................................... Nov.  8, 1864.
Samuel H. Ruple........... Coroner........................................ Nov.  5, 1864.
Win. Ingerun................... School Commissioner................ Dec.  5, 1864.
Cornelius D. Eltinge... .County Judge................................. Nov.  7, 1865.
Wm. Lomax..................... Associate Justice........................ Nov.  7, 1865.
Wm. H. Mills....................... Associate Justice..................... Nov.  7,1&65.
Robert S. McAllister-------- County Clerk.........................Nov. 7,1865.
Simeon Donaldson............. County Treasurer.................. Nov.  7,1865.
Isaac N. J. Hartford........... County Surveyor........................ Nov. 7,1865.
Marion F. Button........ County Superintendent of Schools...... Nov. 7,1865.
Simeon Donaldson............ County Assessor....................... Nov.  7, 1865.
Wm. Bunger........................ Sheriff and Collector................Nov. 6, 1866.
Hinton Park..................... Coroner ......................................Nov. 6, 1866.
Matthew H. Jamison-- County Superintendent of Schools......Sept. 14,1867
Simeon Donaldson............ County Treasurer.......................Nov.5, 1867.
Simeon Donaldson............ County Assessor.........................Nov. 5,1867.
Isaac N. J. Hartford..... County Surveyor................................ Nov. 5,1867.
John A. Summers.......... Superintendent of Schools..............Mar.  6, 1868.
Joseph Braden................ SheriiF and Collector.....................Nov.  3,1868.
Harry F. McAllister............ Clerk Circuit Court...................... Nov.  1868.
James A. McKenzie........... State's Attorney............................Nov. 1868.
Joseph Brader................. Sheriff............................................ Nov.  186S.
Jonathan Simpson........ School Superintendent..................... Aug.   1869.
Richard W. Richey....... County Judge..................................... Nov. 2,1869.
Preston Martin.................... County Justice of the Peace....... Nov.  2, 1869.
Robert W. Goddis......... County Justice of the Peace...............Nov. 2,1809.
Roswell P. Randall............. County Superintendent of Schools.....Nov. 2,1869.

D. C. Hanna........................ County Clerk................................... Nov.  2, 1869.
Wm. B. Jamison............. County Surveyor....................................Nov. 2, ]869.
George Bell.......................... Sheriff...........................................Nov.  8,1870.
Daniel I. McMillan............. Coroner........................................... Nov.  8, 1870.
Jefferson H. Jenings........... State's Attorney...............................Nov  1872.
II. F. McAllister................... Clerk of Circuit Court......................Nov.  1872.
George Bell.......................... Sheriff........................................ Nov.     1872.
W. K. Smith......................... Coroner..........................................Nov.  1872.
William C. Rice................... County Judge................................Nov. 4, 1873.
D. Caswell Ilanna............... County Clerk.............................. Nov.  4, 1873.
John A. Brook................ County Treasurer..............................Nov. 4, 1873.
James McArthur............ Superintendent of Schools................Nov. 4, 1873.
Joseph Allen........................ County Commissioner................Nov. 4, 1873.
Robert A. McKinley........... County Commissioner...................Nov. 4, 1873.
John B. IJolliday........... County Commissioner........................Nov.  4, 1873.
George Bell.......................... Sheriff...................................... Nov.  3, 1874.
Francis M. Jackson............ Coroner....................................... Nov.  3, 1874.
Inaiah J. Brook................... County Commissioner................ Nov. 3, 1874.
W. A. M. Crouch................ County Commissioner..................Nov. 3, 1874.
Joseph Allen.................... County Commissioner...................Nov.  2, 1875.
KM W. Smith...................... County Treasurer........................ Nov.  2,1875.
William H. McChesney ....County Surveyor............................. Nov.  2, 1875.
George Curry....................... County Commissioner.............. Nov.  7, 1876.
II. F. McAllister................. Clerk of Circuit Court....................Nov.  7, 1876.
James O. Anderson..........Sheriff..............................................Nov.  7, 1876.
Jefferson H. Jenings........... State's Attorney............................Nov.  7, 1876.
Millard F. Brown........... Coroner............................................. Nov.  7, 1870.
William C. Rice................... County Judge................................Nov.   6, 1877.
G. F. Win. Froehlich_____ County Clerk..................................... Nov.  6,1877.
Eli W. Smith........................ County Treasurer.......................... Nov.  6, 1877.
J. M. Akin......................... Superintendent of Schools...............Nov. 6, 1877.
James Duke...................... County Commissioner.....................Nov.  5, 1877.
Elijah Beal....................... County Commissioner...................... Nov. 5, 1878.
James (). Anderson............ Sheriff.......................................... Nov. 5, 1878.
Isaac F. Cowdon................ Coroner........................................ Nov.  5, 1878.
George Curry....................... County Commissioner...............Nov.  4,1879.
Adam B. Haniill.................. County Treasurer........................ Nov.  4, 1879.
Pitt K. Jagger....................... County Surveyor........................ Nov.  4,1879.
Harry F. McAllister............ Clerk of Circuit Court.....................Nov. 2, 1880.
James O. Anderson............ Sheriff.......................................... Nov.  2,1880.
Rauseldon Cooper............. State's Attorney............................Nov.   2,1880.
James A. Caswell................ Coroner......................................... Nov. 2,1880.
Samuel Pickering........... County Commissioner.........................Nov. 2,1880.
Robert A, Lomax............... County Commissioner......................Nov. 8,1881.
Appleton Park................ County Surveyor..................................Nov. 8,1881.
James M. Akin.................... Superintendent of Schools............ Dec. 5,1881.

 

History of Mercer and Henderson Counties.

 

© Wini Caudell and Contributors

All Rights Reserved

Illinois Ancestors