Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory
of Farmers and Breeders

Logan County 

D

Transcribed by Wini Caudell

Dagley, Isaac (Lena Barr) Ch Aaron, Howard; Season R3 Oren Sec11 O40a T240a F. M, Barr (1882)

Dahtnm, Frank (Hannah Schmidt) Ch Harry, Louise, Alma, Paul; Season R1 Aetna Sec19 O160a (1874)

Dahmn, William (Anna Thomas) Lincoln R1 W. Lincoln Sec33 O80a (1880)

Damarin, John H. (Margaret Lachenmyer) Ch Walter, Harry, Ruth; Mt Pulaski R2 Chester Sec34 O290a (1871)

Danaher, Michael (Mareraret Ryan) Ch John, Mary; "Pleasant View Farm" Fancy Prairie R1 Hurlbut Sec20 O365a (1887)

Danbard, James E. (Winnifred Cook) Ch Weldon; Lincoln R2 Eminence Sec31 T150a Wm. H. Evans (1917)

Daniel, M. Y. (Molly Abbott) Ch Er­nest, Edith, Carrie; Beason R2 E. Lincoln Sec14 T160a Abbott Est. (1903)

Daniels, Dirk (Anna Morra) Ch Enne, Daniel, Sophia, Dirk, Gertrude, Anna; Emden R2 Prairie Creek Sec34 T160a Mrs. Sarah Slagel (1907)

Danner, Christ (Lena Earlinbust) Ch Alma, Lewis, Kanetta, Elmer; Mt, Pulaski GD Mt. Pulaski Sec23 O80a (1857)

Dasher,  C.  C.  (Emma  Knecht)   Ch Velma, Doris, Leland, Elnore; Beason R2 Oren Sec16 O120a (1890)

Davis, A. J. (Mary Doerr) Ch Christine; Cortdand   R1   Elkhart  Sec12 T355a Parth Harrison (1904)

Davis, E. S. (Hattie Hudson)  Ch Lois; McLean R3  Atlanta  Sec14 T280a Mrs. D, Harley (1908)

Davis, G,  W.   (Nancy   Haley)   Ch Maggie, Harlin,  Miranda,  Lula, Marcella,   John,   Elizabeth,    Elda; Burton  View  Rl  Corwin  Sec15 T20a Walter Custer (1901)

Davis, Harvey G. (Alma Turner) Ch Helen; Mt. Pulaski R4 Aetna Sec31 T315a Joseph Hoy (1887)

Davis, Joe (May Tarbox)  Ch Ruth Cousin Jake Armstrong;  Cornland R2   Elkhart   Sec35   T200a  Simon Niebuhr (1890)

Davis, John (Willa Martin) Ch Lon; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec5 T170a Robert Davis (1887)

Davis, Luther C. (Nannie Garner) Ch Dean, Duppie; Mt. Pulaski R2 Mt. Pulaski Sec5 Farm Hand Mrs. S, Upp (1917)

Davis, M. L. (Agnes Drinkall) Ch Ethel, Edith, Cecil; Latham R1 Lake Fork Farm Hand H. Hall (1892)

Davis, Orla (Delia Kephart) Ch Maxine; Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec22 T200a Richmond Est. and John W. Oldaker (1913)

Davis,   Robert   (Delia   Snider)  Ch Cinda,  Bert,  Ed,  Effie, John,  Harvey, Joseph, Dora, Lee; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec T170a (1873)

Davis, William  C.  (Rilla  Robinson) Ch Ralph, Dolores, Eloise, William; Lincoln R2 Eminence Sec31 T125a Wm. H, Evans (1899)

Davison, F, E. (Kate Smith) Ch Ruth, George; Lincoln R2 E. Lincoln Sec 19 T166a Geo. Cofwin

Davison,  G.  W.   (Sarah  Davis)   Ch Inez, Hazel, Ernest, Verna, Ruth; Latham R1 Lake Fork Sec9 T191a M. W. Barrett (1909)

Davy, Charles (Amanda Hammer) Ch Delia; Middletown RD Corwin Sec 7 O178a T80a (1868)

Dawson, Samuel C. (Eliza J. Combs) Beason R1 Chester Sec26 O120a (1887)

Deadrick, I. C. (Grace Davis) Ch Kenneth, Elselle; Mt. Pulaski R1 Mt Pulaski Sec26 Farm Hand R. E. Buckles (1916)

Deavers, Mrs. Dora (Conway) Ch Bertha, John, Roy, Eliza, Minnie, Leo; Lincoln R5 Chester Sec28 O7a (1914)

Deavers, John  (Henrietta Sturgeon) Ch Chalin, Fred, Susie; Atlanta R2 Atlanta   Sec30   T160a   Mrs.   Jane Echlin Chittick (1889)

Decker, P. W. (Pansy Gilliand) Middletown   Rl   Corwin   Sec35   Farm Hand J. W. Simmons (1914)

Decker,  W.  C.   (Fannie   Foley)   Ch Irene;   Atlanta   R2   Atlanta   Sec32 090a (1867)

Dee, Dennis M. (Anna Thomas) Ch John, Dennis Jr., Helen; Elfchart R1 Hurlbut Sec9 O33a T166a (1903)

Deibert, Thomas H, (Etta Downey) Ch Ara, Morrell, Kenneth, Donald, Harold; Mt. Pulaski R4 Mt. Pulaski Sec1 T140a Downey Est. (1880 )

DeJarnette, P. J. (Sarah Evans) Ch Lynn, Leo, William, Frank, Paul, Ruth, Ora; Season R1 Aetna Sec18 O80a (1889)

Denny, Todd C. (Cordelia Hoepfner) Ch Carl, Norman; Lincoln R5 Chester Sec5 T145a Nina Gillett (1883)

Denny, Wesley B. (Estella Fortman) Beason R3 Oren Sec23 T80a Mrs. A. L. Salms (1917)

Deuerman, Adolph (Emma Meyer) Ch Bessie; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec29 O280a T160a J. D. Deuerman (1895)

Deweese, Pearl (Verna Ranger) Ch Mildred, Emma; Lincoln R1 Broadwell Sec19 T335a Mrs, Dora Ropers (1917)

Dewlevey, Frank O. (Nellie Brooks) Ch Anna, Ella, Frank, Lillie, Bertha; Lawndale RD E, Lincoln Sec2 (1868)

Dickhoff, Eike (Toska Albers) Ch Follie; San Jose R1 Prairie Creek Sec5 O122a (1886)

Dickow, Henry (Minnie Hiebner) Ch Tillie, Mary, Minnie, Frank, Henry, Ida, Otto, Lizzie; Atlanta R2 Oren Sec4 O167a (1885)

Dickson, Charles (Millv Ruble) Ch Raymond; Armington R1 Eminence Sec5 T180a Geo. Hunter (1912)

Dickson, G. W. (Margaret McDaniel) Ch Sylvia, Rose, Charley, Bert, Nellie, Georgrie: Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec10 O15a (1907)

Dickson, W. W. (May Blaylock) Ch Clarence, Cora, Nettie, Sylvia, Pearl; Armington R1 Eminence Sec 31 T250a Mrs. Quisenberry (1917)

Dierker, Henry W. (Hilma Schaffenacker) Ch Alvin, Marie; Chestnut Rl Aetna Sec25 T180a Geo, Schaffenacker (1886)

Dierker, Herman G. (Madaline Schwartz) Beason R2 E. Lincoln Sec11 T160a Mrs, C. Otte (1893)

Dierker, Herman H. (Mary Hahn) Ch Clara, Marie, Henry, Edith. Albert, Herman, Pearl, August, Lucile, Vincent, George, Leona, Nelva; "Oak Lawn Farm" Lincoln R2 E. Lincoln Sec17 O418a (1883)

Dierker, William H, (Minnie Hahn) Ch Gertrude, Irene, Mabel; "Shady Lane Farm" Beason Rl Chester Sec15 O160a (1895)

Diets, George F, (Clara C, Rapp) Ch Florence; San Jose GD Prairie Creek Sec6 T155a John H. Diers (1884)

Diers, J. G. (Alice Hopping) Ch Louise, Ruth, Anna; San Jose R1 Prairie Creek Sec5 T160a J. H. Diers (1879)

Diersing, Diederick F. (Anna Smith) Lincoln R4 W. Lincoln Sec17 T80a John Stuaan (1893)

Diersing, Henry (Mary Stuaan) Ch Diederick, Herman, Nettie, Viola; Henry Jr., Marie; Lincoln R4 W. Lincoln Sec18 T160a Scully Est (1861)

Detterts, Dan (Tholen) Ch Henry, Dick, John; Emden R2 Prairie Creek Sec36 Farm Hand R. J. Lubbers (1878)

Dillon, William H. (Alice Peake) Ch Marjorie; Lincoln R3 Chester Sec8 Farm Hand James Centers (1913)

Dittman, Charles (Ida Wright) Ch Lucy, Doris, Georgie; Mt. Pulaski R4 Leantia Sec16 T200a Gus Wilmert (1897)

Dittus, Charles E. (Sarali Reutschler) Ch Alma, Leanora, Nornia; Beason R1 Chester Sec24 O800a (1866)

Dittus, George F. (Sophia Hahn) Ch Sarah, William, Orena, Liilie, Albert, Erma, Nora; Chestnut RD Aetna Sec34 O485a (1862)

Dittus, William (Emma Mohr) Ch Esther, Karl, Edward; Mt. Pulaski R4 Mt. Pulaski Sec11 O363a (1862)

Dittus, William F. (Emma Voile) Chestnut Rl Aetna Sec24 T174a George and William Dittus (1887)

Dobey, C. A. (Mary McCord) Ch Clark, Bert, Donald. Alice, Mary; Middletowa R1 Corwin Sec27 T150a Geo, Fabb (1902)

Dorinan, C. L. (Emma Shields) Ch Wilmette, Ralph; Chestnut R1 Aetna Sec29 O280a (1864)

Donnan, Edward (Rebecca Anderson) Ch Ora, Ernest, Earl, Cecil; Chestnut R1 Aetna Sec20 O80a (1866)

Donnan, R. E. (Alma Naugle) Ch Louise, Elmer; Chestnut Rl Aetna Sec29 O199a (1895)

Donnan, W, H. (Lucetta Whitaker) Ch Glenn, Lester; Chestnut R1 Aetna Sec28 O120a (1870)

Dorsett, C. E. (Belle Moore) Ch Lionel, Lyle, Leola, Gertrude, Naomi; Williamsville R26 Hurlbut Sec 29 T160a T, W. Moore (1911)

Douglas, William T. (Florence Massie) Ch Paul, Tiilie, Mable; Elkhart Rl Broadwell Sec34 T191a Jacob Lauer (1915)

Downey, G. T. (Mary French) Ch Grace, Mary, Paul, Alma, Darwin, Raymond; Beason R1 Aetna Sec29 T200a Bert Brocker (1890)

Downey, H. P. (Lou Hallraft) Ch Walter, Leslie, Ralph, Harriett, Hettie; Beason R1 Aetna Sec18 Farm Hand Geo. Johnson (1909)

Downey, J. A. (Mary Hitchell) Ch Fern, Wayne, Virgil. Pauline; Beason R1 Chester Sec25 T286a Mrs. W. R. Newton (1887)

Downey, O. T. (Alice Simcoe) Chestnut R1 Aetna P. Simcoe (1892)

Downey, S. E. (Florence M. Holt) Ch Leona; Lincoln RD E. Lincoln Sec28 O151a (1889)

Downey, William F. Lincoln RD E, Lincoln Sec20 O98a (1907)

Downing, C. W, (Lena Drake) Ch Darwin; Mt. Pulaski R2 Ml. Pulaski Sec9 O40a (1886)

Downing, Ellis C. (Ethel Ryan) Ch Orville, Eugene, Lester; Mt. Pulaski R2 Mt. Pulaski Sec9 O40a Sec 4 T120a (1888)

Downing, Forrest E. (Hester Rohrer) Lincoln R3 Broadwell Sec25 T160a Wesley Downing (1893)

Downing, Harry (Mae Weekel) Ch Richard, Ralph; Mt. Pulaski R4 Mt. Pulaski Sec2 O92a T92a R. H. Downing (1882)

Downing, Henry N. (Nellie Shoup) Ch Leonore, Byron, Mildred, Helen; Mt. Pulaski R2 Chester Sec 33 O155a (1868)

Downing, J. M, (Cora Myrick) Ch Mariam, Providence, Louise; Chestnut R1 Aetna Sec34 O200a (1869)

Downing, Lorenzo (Lacca McCoy) Ch Naomi, Florence; Mt. Pulaski R2 Mt. Pulaski Sec4 O173a (1874)

Downing, Nelson (Hattie M. Michael) Ch Hubert, Virgil; Mt. Pulaski R2 Mt. Pulaski Sec3 O180a (1872)

Downing, Thomas J. (Margaret Evans) Ch Robert; Beason Rl Chester Sec13 O80a T80a Ethel Evans (1873)

Downing, William L. (Sarah W. Whitney) Lincoln R5 Chester Sec 22 O160a (1867)

Drabing, John (Mamie Comb) Ch Richard, Ralph, Macie, Mayeretta; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec9 O40a (1887)

Drake, Carlton E. (Pearl Bartels) Mt. Pulaski R2 Mt. Pulaski Sec8 T70a Miss R. Brookes (1900)

Drake, Clarence (Trena White) Ch Kenneth; Elkhart Rl Hurlbut Sec9 T240a Z. T. Drake (1889)

Drake, Silas H. (Sarah Wright) Ch Clara, Lucy, John, Cora; Fancy Prairie R1 Hurlbut Sec17 O240a (1855)

Drake, Z. T. (Maggie Lochridge) Ch Bertha, Clarence; Elkhart R2 Hurlbut Sec8 O240a (1860)

Drobisch, George M. (Laura D. Mor­row) Ch Wilnia; Mt. Pulaski Rl Leanna Sec32 O71a T46a W. A. Drobisch (1874)

Duff, T. Edward (Lena Romey) Mt. Pulaski R4 Chester Sec36 T160a Alfred Greening (1894)

Duff, J. W. (Edith Pegram) Ch Myrtle, Florence; Lincoln RS Aetna Sec 6 O320a (1862)

Duggins, Ethel (Nola Prisons) Ch Bernice, Fannv; "Mapie Lawn Farm" Buffalo "Hart R35 Elkhart Sec30 T360a Lackary Taylor (1909)

Duginger, Charlie (Margaret Lemtne) Ch Mae, Lynn; Mtddletown R1 Corwin Sec17 O40a T120a Edward Dugiuger (1877)

Duginger, Ed (Hattie Halsteadt) Ch Ruby; New Holland Rl Sheridan Sec31 O107a (1913)

Duginger, Edward Sr. (Amelia Brohl) Ch Louis, Edward Jr., Charlie, Julius, Pauline, Amelia, Annie; Middletown R1 Corwin Sec17 O120a (1879)

Duginger, Julius (Katherine LaForge) Ch Helen, David; New Holland R1 Sheridan T120a D. H. LaForge (1889)

Dumser, Frank (Edna McAfee) Ch Paul; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec20 T187a Henry Roper and Mrs. Roper (1891)

Duncan, J. W. (Lucy Stewart) Ch Lena, Louise, William; Kenney R1 Aetna Sec13 T80a Lucy Stewart (1911)

Dunlapp, William (Audra Ewing) Lawndale RD E. Lincoln Sec2 (1891)

Dunn, Herman A. (Cordelia Burncrots) Ch Clara, Elden, Harold; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec17 O120a (1867)

Dunn, Roy (lona Brining) Ch Clifford, Willard, Marie, Viola, Lucile; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec17 O60a (1872)

Dunnick, Earl (Wilmetta Dunnan) Ch Alberta, Wilmetta; Beason R1 Aetna Sec20 T100a Charlie Dunnan (1889)

Durbin, Flemon (Eva Ogg) Ch Lewis, Lucien, Lenton, William, C. M., Verna; Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec21 Farm Hand Sage Bros. (1915)

Durchholz, Fred (Barbara Schlachter) Ch Laura, Frank, Henry, Victor, John; Latham R1 Lake Fork Sec10 T200a Nick Long Est. (1913)

Durst, Ross (Matty Hamilton) Ch Kenneth. Floyd; Latham R1 Lake Fork Sec9 (1916)

Dye, Clark (Jane Boyer) Ch Bessie, Amy, Rosie, Delia; Middletown R1 Corwin Sec 17 T5a Clem Davey (1878)

Dyer, C, Ray (Christina Bode) Ch George, Virginia; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec25 T160a Wrm. Bode (1886)

Dyer, Fred (Augusta Tcichman) Ch Earl; Lincoln R4 W. Lincoln Sec26 T160a Louis Lauer (1875)

Dyer, George W. Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec2S T80a Ed Dyer (1885)

 

 


Home

Copyright Janine Crandell & all contributors
All rights reserved