Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory
of Farmers and Breeders

Logan County 

C

Transcribed by Wini Caudell

Cain, Ed (Bertha Lakes) Ch Gertrude, Mehrin, Cecil, Gladys; Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec32 O1a T18a Harry Walters (1908)

Cain, Truman (Rebecca Rhoads) Ch Alpheus, Ada. Roscoe; Beason R3 Oren Sec26 Farm Hand Harold Keys (1912)

Campbell, Mrs. A, E. Ch J. R. Campbell; Lincoln R1 W. Lincoln Sec33 O40a (1879)

Campbell, Charles (Dora Garrett) Mt. Pulaski R4 Mt. Pulaski Sec12 Farm Hand H. Schoffnacker (1916)

Campbell, Charles R. (Flossie Smith) Ch Everett; Lincoln R5 Chester Sec11 T100a C. E. Coddington (1884)

Campbell, C. H. (Hassell Poynor) Ch Thelma; San Jose R1 Prairie Creek Sec19 T200a Mrs. J. Cunningham (1888)

Campbell, Romulus (Flora Gibbs) Ch Ernest, Beulah; Latham R1 Leanna Sec25 Farm Hand John N. Vaughn (1915)

Campbell, S. P. (Rosie Centers) Ch William, Vena, Robert, Gilbert, Merlin, Roy; Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec13 (1905)

Canham, H. A. (Rhoda Haneline) Ch Chester; Elkhart Hurlbut Sec24 T2a W. H. Dilier (1916)

Cantrall, Mack Fancy Prairie R1 Hurlbut Sec21 T150a Florence Crum (1916)

CaR1ock, C. C. (Lena Heasom) Ch Dorothy, Marjorie; "Long View Farm" Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec23 T80a Mrs. Carlock (1917)

Carlson, J. S. (Anna Powley) Ch Mabel, John, Fern, Paul, PeaR1, Verna. Charles, Hazel; Beason R3 Aetna Sec11 T230a M. W, Barrett (1898)

Carnahan, A. G. (Kittie Nine) Ch Laura, Minnie, Harry, Emaline, Archie, Imogene, Wayne; Emden R2 Prairie Creek Sec36 T200a K. E. Carnahan (1869)

Carpenter, Tom (Ruth) Ch Anderson, Lily, Leona; Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec10 (1912)

Carter, T, H. (Mary Bailey) Ch Paul; Middietown R1 Corwin Sec28 T160a C. W. Richards (1907)

Caskey, William H. (Eliza Burke) Ch Eva, Raymond; Lincoln RD Broadwell Sec21 T10a George D. Corwine Jr. (1890)

Caudle, Grant (Martha Downing) Ch Bernard. Henry, Hugh, Leda; Latham R1 Lake Fork Sec14 T120a John Acorn (1905)

Centers, Charles (Lizzie Kindred) Ch Viola, Merlin; Mt. Pulaski R2 Mt Pulaski Sec19 T120a John Armintrout (1900)

Centers, James T, (Mary Walters) Ch Hazel; Lincoln RS Chester Sec8 O120a (1899)

Chambers, James M. (Anna Verdein) New Holland R1 Sheridan Sec18 T114a Oliver Holland (1917)

Chance, Allen Ch Marie; Hartsburg R1 Prairie Creek Sec32 T200a (1903)

Chandler, James (Delia Keigan) Ch Eugene; Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec23 T4a Mrs. N, Stubblefield (1892)

Chanzek, John (Rosa Mlaker) Ch John Jr., Rudolph; Lincoln R3 Broadweil Sec2 T5a Joe Moweridge (1908)

Chapman, Goldie (Katie Iryin) Ch Thelma, Pauline; Kenney R1 Aetna Sec 14 T80a J. R. Everson (1915)

Chapman, Lawrence (Marion Goodman) Kenney R1 Etna Sec24 Farm Hand Chas. Finke (1916)

Cheney, John Ch Dewey, Romer; Hartsburg R2 Orville Sec35 T240a Scully Est. (1900)

Cherney, E. V. (Anna Jones) Beason R2 Oren Sec20 O421a (1881)

Chestnut, Logan (Gertie Elmore) Ch Lynn; "Chestnut Home" Hartsburg R1 Prairie Creek Sec29 O240a (1876)

Christian, John (Lizzie Beckhart) CH Marie; Elkhart Hurlbut Secl3 O12

Christman, Leonard (Annie Bicknell) Ch Zena, Wendell, Wayne, Lyle, Dale; Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec12 T240a Wm. Steward (1905)

Cisco, Amos (Sarah Ann Lane) Ch Martha. Willard, Minnie, Frank, Delia; Waynesville R2 Atlanta Sec 36 O72a (1895)

Clark, Charles L. (Cora Gemberhne) Ch Asa, Clara; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec19 T70a J. A. Gemberline

Clark, Mrs, Jane Ch Jennie, Maggie, Will, John, Joe, George; Beason R1 Oren Sec34 T160a Froul Est (1870)

Clark, Lizzie (Storey) Ch Harry, Lowery, Mary, Fred, Lena, Roy: Chestnut R1 Aetna Sec33 O43a

Clark. Ray (Carrie Kalmbach) Ch Mildred, Virgil, Ray; Beason R3 Oren Sec22 T160a Lon Ogle (1886)

Clary W. T. (Flora Hudspeth) Ch Percy, Perry, Oren, Harry, Iva; Beason R3 Aetna Sec 15 T344a Margaret Kern (Randolph Est.) (1907)

Clawson, A. J. (Ella Gandy Wmgate) Ch James, Wingate; Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec27 T30a Jos. Clawson (1881)

Clawson, Joseph (Sarah Brown) Ch Marv, Sophia, Thomas. Delia, Harriet, "Sadie, Meta. Flora: Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec27 O30a (1881)

Clem, Alonzo (Emma E. Fletcher) Ch A   E., Bessie, Blanche, Estelle, Marie Beason R1 Aetna Sec30 (1883)

Clendenen, J. H. (Mary A. Scroggin)Ch Hazel, Ruby; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec10 O85a (1894)

Coady, James (Anna Gleason) Ch Marv, Frank, Joe Catherine, Thresa, Margaret Nellie, Ethel; Middletown R1 Corwin Sec32 O160a (1889)

Coates, V. D. (Lizzie Evans) Ch Wardie; Beason R3 Oren Sec26 T160a Mrs. Sidney Invin (1886)

Cochran, Burl (Hattie Hostadler) Ch Ross Roy; McLean R2 Atlanta Sec 24 Farm Hand Wm. Seefeldt (1900)

Coe, Wilfred C. (Ada Ellis) Ch Dorothy, Bertha; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec26 T182a W. C. Ellis (1857)

Coers, Ralph (Rena Treviell) Ch Fred, Richard; Eniden R2 Prairie Creek Sec36 T160a Strauss Bros. (1914)

Coffey, Jim (Mauda Wilcox) Ch Stella, John, Alice, James; Middletown R1 Corwin Sec33 T260a A. P. Robinson (1891)

Coffey, John Sr. (Rose Christy) Ch John Jr.; Middletown R1 Corwm Sec33 T100a J. H. Coffey (1892)

Colburn, Charles M. (Edith Gardner) Ch Wilbur, Helen; "Spring Dale Farm" Beason R1 Aetna Sec8 O160a (1882)

Coleman, Charles E. (Christa Rogers) Williamsville R26 Hurlbut Sec28 T260a Farm Hand C. McAfee (1917)

Collander, C. F. (Viola E. Joesting) Ch Roy, MeR1e; San Jose R1 Prairie Creek Sec16 T140a John Neef (1911)

Collier, F. D. (Mollie Evans) Ch William, EaR1, Fanny, Edna, Donald, Harold; Buffalo Hart R35 Elkhart Sec32 T80a Jacob Yomm (1903)

Collins, Mike (Margaret McGee) Ch James, Mary, Anna; lllioplis RS4 Lake Fork Sec17 T120a Jim McGee (1913)

Combs, A. L. (Lucy BaR1ey) Ch Melvin Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec4 O20a (1915)

Combs, W. J. (Minnie P. Harbert) Ch Geraldine, Thelma, Lucile, Imogene; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec4 O100a T114a L. H. Scriggs Est. (1881)

Compton, Henry (Emily Goens) Ch Mattie, Claude, Deman, Verda, Clella; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec21 (1912)

Conder, Ed (Laura West) Ch Ethel, Daniel, lona, Jennie, Wilbur; Atlanta R2 Oren Sec4 Farm Hand J. Harold Quisenbury (1915)

Conklen, Ed (Annie Bruns) Ch Fannie, Jake, Alma, Onno, Edgar, Albert; Hartsburg R2 Sheridan Sec4 T160a Scully Est. (1901)

Conaway, Rial Ch Lawrence, Robert, Lucile, Edgar, Margaret, Clifford, Herschel, Eva, Elva; Mt. Pulaski R1 Lake Fork Sec17 Farm Hand John Nelligan (1878)

Conner, John F. (Bertha Lynn) Ch Edgar, Velma, Agnes; Beason R3 Oren Sec24 T120a David Robinson (1911)

Conover, Luther (Lula Bradshaw) Ch Irene, Martin, Add. Luther; Mt. Pulaski R2 Mt. Pulaski SecS Farm Hand Mrs. H. Brooke (1914)

Conrady, Frank (Janssen) Ch John, Tacy, Sidie, Tina, Anna, Ben, Lena, Frank, Herman; Hartsburg R2 Orville Sec33 Scully Est. Conrady, John and Sidie; Hartsburg R2 Orvilte Sec27 T80a

Constant, EaR1 (Mollie HeR1ehey) Wiiliatnsville R26 Hurlbut Sec29 O80a (1872)

Constant, Frank (May Conrad) Ch Nathan; Williamsville R26 Hurlbut Sec29 T160a Mrs. A. C. Constant (1872)

Conway, E. L. (Lucy Fort) Mt. Pulaski R1 Leanna Sec33 T112a Eli Huston (1914)

Conway, J. W. (Myrtle Potter) Ch Farris, Harry, Maxine; Mt Pulaski R1 Leanna Sec32 T280a Scroggin Est (1908)

Cook, J. S. (Mary Allnutt) Ch Lucy, Artelia, Maud, Mabel, John, Herbert, Hilma; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec8 O275a (1878)

Cook, W. H. (Mary Bordwell) Ch Eugene, Clara, Laura, Winnie; Lincoln R2 Eminence Sec31 T150a W. H. Evans (1892)

Coombs, W. W. (Lydia Merrilees) Ch Floyd, Clara, Dorothy, Marie, William, Florence, EaR1, George, Elmer; Atlanta R3 Eminence Sec25 T148a J. F. Adams (1880)

Cooper, Grant (Marie Jones) Ch Stanley, Hazel; Season R1 Chester Sec13 T240a Mrs. T. ,C. Harry (1874)

Cooper, Riley (Marie Buck) Ch Daisy, Kenneth, Bonnie; Season R2 Oren Sec28 Farm Hand Glenn Musick (1917)

Cooper, Roy (Katie McCause) Ch Ralph; Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec22 T156a W. Heider (1883)

Cooper, R. Lee (Hazel L. Read) Lincoln R2 E. Lincoln Sec33 T160a Duff Sisters (1890)

Cooper, William (Margaret L. Keys) Ch J. J., Lottie, Willie, Allie, Lee; Season R1 Oren Sec32 O260a (1873)

Cooper, William H. (Tillie Artz) Ch Wilma, Violet, Dora: Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec2 T201a C. F. Lnckes (1881)

Cooper, W. D. (Pearl Green) Ch Ila, Vernon; Beason R1 Aetna Sec5 T160a Wm. Splain (1886)

Coorts, George W, (Violo P. Losch) Ch Ralph; Hartsburg: R2 Orville Sec22 T140a Scully Est. (1889)

Coorts, Ralph (Anna Ackerman) Ch Anna, Margaret, Louise, Jennie, Rudolph George, Nellie, Rena, John Hartsburg Sec21 O80a Sec16 Tl60a Scully Est. (1889)

Coorts, Rudolph H. Hartsburg R1Orvillp Sec21 T190a Scully Est. (1892)

Copeland, D.B.   (Etta   Brown)   Ch Edith, Blanche; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Secl4 O80a (1865)

Copes, Ida Mrs : Ch Donald: Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec34 T2a A. E. Barnes (1866)

Copper, D. A, (Mary Green) Ch Rex, Ross, Lilly; Cornland R1 Mt, Pulaski T320a Wm. Whittle (1905)

Correll, Kemp (Mary E. Altizer) Ch Clara, Ray, Frances, Florence, Seth; R2 E. Lincoln Sec15 T160a Chas. M. Elis (1898)    

Cosby,    Frank    C.    (Lena    Buttell) Broadwell    RD    Broadwell    SecW T160a Noah Cosby (1888)

Cosby,   Noah   (Mary   H,   Love)   Ch Paul   Frank;  Broadwell  Broadwell Sec33 0370a (1860)

Coulter, Mrs Maud (Hardy) "Flower Hill Farm" Lincoln R5 Chester Sec 13 O160a (1883)

Council, Hardy (Julia Cantrall) Ch Kussell, Edward, Macdonald Florence; Elkhart Hurlbut Sec12 O320a (1880)

Council, Henry V. (Ella Johnson) Ch Arthur, Leslie, Beryl, Cynthia, Alma, Luther, Joe, Raymond;
Fancy Prairie R1, Hurlbut Sec 29 O240a (1887)

Cowan, Walter T. (Millie C. Patterson) Ch Anna, Opal, Lois, Hazel, Wallace, Dorothy, Ruth, Gladys Mt Pulaski R2 Mt Pulaski Secl7 T200a Lucy Ringle (1911)


Cowgur, Frank M. (Viola Doris) Ch Emma, Dorothy, Verna, Billy, Grace; "Walnut Grove Farm" Elkhart R1 Hurlbut Sec11 T320a Mrs. R. Oglesby (1902)


Cowperthwait, Lowry (Martha) Ch Henry, Addie. Frank. Lucy; San Jose R1 Prairie Creek Sec20 T1a John Jumper (1917)


Grain, William A. (Georgiana Houser) Ch William Jr.; Lincoln R1 W. Lincoln Sec35 T160a Grain Est. (1879)


Crane, John P. (Lottie Snedmier) Ch Louise, Kenneth; Mt. Pulaski R1 Lake Fork Sec8 T240a M. W. Barrett and H. W, Sanford (1880)

Crawford, George (Samples) Ch Beatrice, Lawrence; Atlanta R2 Or-ville Secl3 T320a Farm Hand O. Mangus

Crawford, George B, (Cora Wandell) Ch Leola, Ralph; "Sunnyside Farm" Hartsburg R1 Prairie Creek Sec32 O120a (1886)

Crawford, George H. (Bertha M. Jackson) Ch EaR1, Mildred; Atlanta R2 Atlanta Secl4 T303a Mrs, M. Roach (1908)

Crawford, L. A. (Ella T. Crawford) Alice, Henry; "Pleasant View Farm" Williamsville R26 Hurlbut Sec26 OlS6a (1914)

Crawford, L. C. (Iva Clark) Ch George, Clarence; Burton View R1 Corwin Sec9 O120a Bill Turner (1897)

Crippen, W, J. (Adda Britton) Ch Pierce, Leona, Bruce; Latham R1 Lake Fork Sec3 T200a Dr, George Pope (1906)

Critz, Addie Burton View R1 Corwin Sec3 O140a (1880)

Cronin, Thomas (Annie Sanderson) Ch Edna, Marguerite, Florence, Thomas Jr., Frances; Lincoln R1 W. Lincoln Sec33 T65a Mrs. John Cronin (1872)

Cross, Charles (Johanna Meiner) Ch Anna, Fritz, Lena, John, William, Marie, Martha, Ralph, Charles, Henry; Emden R1 Orville Sec9 T240a Mrs. Angela Scully (1881)

Cross, F. C. (Emma Struebing) Ch Eileen; Hartsburg R2 Prairie Creek Sec35 T160a Scully Est. (1917)

Cross, John W. (Hannah Manus) Ch Kenneth, Mildred; Emden R2 Prairie Creek Sec 15 T80a Wm. J. Cross (1888)

Cross, William J. (Anna Kasebier) Ch John, Mamie, Elsie, Martha, Rudolph, Louisa; Hartsburg R1 Orville Sec30T160a Scully Est (1882)

Croteau, Xavier (Marie Bereman) Ch Herman; Lincoln R1 W. Lincoln Sec31 T228a John Wiesrinton (1910)


Cruse, Charles (Edna Mountjoy) Ch Edmund; Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec 2 (1897)

Cruse, M. V. (Ann Todd) Ch George, Minerva, CaR1os, Calla, Johnny, Ben, Bede, Ada, Laura, Virgil; Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec8 O20a (1873)

Cruse, O. V. (Stella Ferguson) Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec9 T200a J, Q. Adams (1882)

Cruse, T. J. (Amanda Todd) Ch Leslie, ChaR1ey, Gladys, Clarence; Atlanta R1 Eminence Sec1 O40a (1887)

Crutchley, A. B. (Susan Brock) Ch Lester, Roy, Nellie; Atlanta GD Atlanta Sec16 T240a H. Montgomery (1914)

Culmer, Michael J. Ch Edward, Helen, Mary, William; Lincoln R5 Chester Sec15 O120a (1868)

Culp, Charles A. (Mary) Ch George; Latham Leanna Sec36 O320a (1909)

Cunningham, J. Harness (Grace Marshall) Ch Mildred, Mary; San Jose R1 Prairie Creek Sec19 T200a Mrs. F. Cunningham (1900)

Curry, D. E. (Elizabeth M, Hammond) Ch Duane; Lincoln R2 E. Lincoln Sec19 O120a (1903)

Curtis, George (Mabel Holmes) Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec35 T160a M. Scroggin

Curtis, H. W. (Dollie Scroggin) Ch George, John, Ed; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec35 O160a (1877)

Curtis, Marion K. (Myrtle Horrom) Ch Mildred, Madelyn; Atlanta R2 Atlanta Sec30 T170a Mrs. N. Hoblet Rogers (1902)

Curtis, S. C. (Dollie Holmes) Ch Fern, Russell; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec34 T260a S. T. Curtis (1890)

Curtis, S. T. Ch Lillie, Laura, Shelby, Louis, Bertha; Mt. Pulaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec4 T140a Russell Scroggs Est. (1853)

Cutlip, William D. (Lottie L. Robison) Ch Roy, William Jr., Dean, Laura; Lincoln R3 BroadwelJ Secl5 T320a W, J. Burke (1875)

Cyralik, Mike T. (Bertha Huffman) Ch Lester, Dean; Mt. Pnlaski R3 Mt. Pulaski Sec4 Farm Hand A. C. Scroggin (1911)

 

 


Home

Copyright Janine Crandell & all contributors
All rights reserved